Serach results for Madison county:

Rare, Threatened, & Endangered Species & Natural Communities Documented in Madison County, Alabama
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
State
Priority1
Amphibians
Ambystoma texanum Smallmouth Salamander G5 S3
Aneides aeneus Green Salamander G3G4 S3 SP P2
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender G3G4 S2 SP P1
Desmognathus ocoee Mountain Dusky Salamander G5 S2
Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus Pale Salamander G2G3 S2 SP P2
Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow G5 S3B SP
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon G4 SHB,S3N SP
Falco sparverius American Kestrel G5 S3B,S5N SP P2
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow G3 S3 SP P2
Scolopax minor American Woodcock G5 S3B,S5N GB P2
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler4 G4 S1B SP P1
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler G5 S2B SP
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren4 G5 SHB,S1N SP P1
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher G5 S2 SP
Caddisflies
Agapetus hessi Caddisfly G4G5 S1
Hydropsyche cuanis Caddisfly G5 S1
Hydropsyche rotosa Caddisfly G2G3 S1
Hydropsyche simulans Caddisfly G5 S1
Micrasema scotti Caddisfly G3G4 S1
Ochrotrichia elongiralla A Caddisfly G1G2 S1
Polycentropus nascotius Caddisfly G5 S1
Crayfishes
Cambarus graysoni Twospot Crayfish4 G5 S3
Cambarus hamulatus Prickly Cave Crayfish G3G4 S2 P2
Cambarus jonesi Alabama Cave Crayfish2 G2 S2 P2
Cambarus longirostris Longnose Crayfish4 G5Q S2
Orconectes australis Southern Cave Crayfish G5 S3
Orconectes cooperi Flint River Crayfish G1G2 S1 P2
Orconectes forceps Surgeon Crayfish G5 S3
Orconectes mirus Wonderful Crayfish G4 S3S4
Orconectes sheltae Shelta Cave Crayfish2 G1 S1 P1
Diplurans, Springtails, and Proturans
Arrhopilates pygmaeus A Springtail GNR S2
Litocampa cookei A Dipluran G5 S1
Litocampa henroti A Hexapod G1G2 S1
Tomocerus bidentatus A Springtail GNR S2
Tomocerus dubius A Springtail GNR S1
Tomocerus lameliferus A Springtail GNR S1
Dragonflies and Damselflies
Gomphus crassus Handsome Clubtail G3G4 S3
Ferns and relatives
Ophioglossum engelmannii Limestone Adder's-tongue G5 S2S3
Fishes
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker G5 S2 CNGF
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin G5 S2
Erimystax insignis Blotched Chub G4 S2
Etheostoma blennioides Greenside Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma boschungi Slackwater Darter G1 S1 LT SP P1
Etheostoma flabellare Fantail Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma jessiae Blueside Darter G4Q S3
Etheostoma kennicotti Stripetail Darter G4G5 S3
Etheostoma tennesseense Snubnose Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma tuscumbia Tuscumbia Darter G2 S2 SP P2
Hemitremia flammea Flame Chub G3 S3
Hiodon alosoides Goldeneye G5 SX EX
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye G5 S3S4
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow G4G5 S3
Hybopsis amblops Bigeye Chub G5 S3
Ichthyomyzon greeleyi Mountain Brook Lamprey G4 S2
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo G5 S2S3 CNGF
Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo G5 S2S3 CNGF
Moxostoma anisurum Silver Redhorse G5 S2 CNGF
Moxostoma breviceps Shorthead Redhorse G5 S3 CNGF
Nocomis micropogon River Chub G5 S2
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner G5 S2
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner4 G5 S2 P2
Notropis leuciodus Tennessee Shiner G5 S1
Notropis telescopus Telescope Shiner G5 S3
Notropis wickliffi Channel Shiner G5 S1
Noturus elegans Elegant Madtom4 G4 SX EX
Percina tanasi Snail Darter G2G3 S1 LT SP P1
Typhlichthys subterraneus Southern Cavefish G4 S3 SP
Flowering Plants
Actaea rubifolia Appalachian Bugbane G3 SH
Apios priceana Price's Potato-bean G2 S2 LT
Blephilia subnuda Smooth Blephilia G1G2 S1S2
Carex purpurifera Purple Sedge G4? S2
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian Paintbrush G5 S1
Chrysosplenium americanum American Golden-saxifrage4 G5 SH
Clematis morefieldii Morefield's Leather-flower G2 S2 LE
Cotinus obovatus American Smoke-tree G4 S2
Diarrhena americana American Beakgrain G4G5 S2
Dicentra cucullaria Dutchman's Breeches G5 S2
Enemion biternatum False Rue-anemone G5 S2
Eriogonum longifolium var. harperi Harper's Umbrella Plant G4T2 S1
Helianthus eggertii Eggert's Sunflower G3 S1
Hottonia inflata Featherfoil G4 S2
Hypericum nudiflorum Pretty St. John's-wort G5 S2
Isotria verticillata Large Whorled Pogonia G5 S2
Jeffersonia diphylla Twinleaf G5 S2
Juglans cinerea Butternut G4 S1
Leavenworthia uniflora Michaux Leavenworthia G4 S2
Lilium canadense Canada Lily G5 S2
Lilium superbum Turk's-cap Lily G5 S2
Monarda clinopodia Basil Bee-balm G5 S2
Muhlenbergia sobolifera Cliff Muhly G5 S1
Neviusia alabamensis Alabama Snow-wreath G2 S2
Oxalis grandis Giant Wood-sorrel G4G5 S1
Platanthera peramoena Purple Fringeless Orchid4 G5 S1
Polymnia laevigata Tennessee Leafcup G3 S2S3
Prenanthes barbata Barbed Rattlesnake-root G3 S1S2
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot G5 S1
Ribes cynosbati Prickly Gooseberry G5 S1S2
Rubus allegheniensis Allegheny Blackberry G5 S1
Silene ovata Ovate Catchfly G3 S2
Silphium brachiatum Cumberland Rosinweed G2G3 S2
Stylophorum diphyllum Celandine Poppy G5 S1
Thalictrum debile Southern Meadowrue G2 S2
Tradescantia ernestiana Ernest's Spiderwort G3 S1
Trillium pusillum var. 1 Alabama Least Trillium G3T2Q S2
Valeriana pauciflora Valerian G4 S1
Viburnum bracteatum Limerock Arrowwood G1G2 S1
Freshwater Mussels
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe4 G4 S1 PS EX
Alasmidonta viridis Slippershell Mussel G4G5 S1 SP P1
Anodonta suborbiculata Flat Floater G5 S3 PS
Cumberlandia monodonta Spectaclecase G3 S1 LE SP P1
Cyprogenia stegaria Fanshell4 G1Q S1 LE SP P1
Dromus dromas Dromedary Pearlymussel4 G1 S1 LE-XN5 SP EXCAU
Elliptio dilatata Spike G5 S1 PS P1
Epioblasma capsaeformis Oyster Mussel4 G1 SX LE-XN6 SP EXCAU
Epioblasma florentina Yellow Blossom4 G1T1 SX LE-XN6 SP EX
Epioblasma triquetra Snuffbox G3 S1 LE P1
Fusconaia cor Shiny Pigtoe G1 S1 LE, XN7 SP P1
Fusconaia cuneolus Fine-rayed Pigtoe G1 S1 LE, XN7 SP P1
Fusconaia subrotunda Longsolid G3 S1 PS P1
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket G2 S1 LE SP P1
Lampsilis fasciola Wavy-rayed Lampmussel G5 S2 PS
Lampsilis ovata Pocketbook G5 S2 PS
Lampsilis virescens Alabama Lampmussel4 G1 S1 LE, XN7 SP P1
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter G5 S2 PS
Lasmigona costata Fluted-shell G5 S2 PS P2
Lemiox rimosus Birdwing Pearlymussel4 G1 S1 LE,XN5 SP EXCAU
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell G5 S2 PS P2
Medionidus conradicus Cumberland Moccasinshell4 G3G4 S1 SP P1
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut4 G4 SX PS SX
Obovaria retusa Ring Pink4 G1 SH LE SP P1
Obovaria subrotunda Round Hickorynut G4 S2 PS P1
Plethobasus cicatricosus White Wartyback4 G1 S1 LE SP P1
Plethobasus cooperianus Orange-foot Pimpleback4 G1 SH LE SP P1
Plethobasus cyphyus Sheepnose G3 S1 LE SP P1
Pleurobema clava Clubshell4 G1G2 SX LE-XN6 SP EX
Pleurobema cordatum Ohio Pigtoe G4 S2 PS
Pleurobema oviforme Tennessee Clubshell G2G3 S1 PS P1
Pleurobema plenum Rough Pigtoe G1 S1 LE SP P1
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe G2G3 S1 SP P1
Pleurobema sintoxia Round Pigtoe G4G5 S1 SP P1
Pleuronaia barnesiana Tennessee Pigtoe G2G3 S1 PS P2
Pleuronaia dolabelloides Slabside Pearlymussel G2 S1 PE SP P1
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris Kidneyshell G4G5 S2 PS P1
Ptychobranchus subtentum Fluted Kidneyshell4 G2G3 SX PE SP EX
Quadrula cylindrica cylindrica Rabbitsfoot G3G4T3 S1 PT SP P1
Quadrula intermedia Cumberland Monkeyface8 G1 SX LE, XN7 SP EX
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface G4 S3 PS
Strophitus undulatus Creeper4 G5 S1 PS P1
Toxolasma cylindrellus Pale Lilliput4 G1 S1 LE SP P1
Toxolasma lividum Purple Lilliput G3Q S2 PS
Toxolasma parvum Lilliput G5 S3 PS
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot G5 S3 PS
Truncilla truncata Deertoe G5 S1 PS P1
Villosa iris Rainbow G5Q S3 PS
Villosa taeniata Painted Creekshell G4 S2 PS
Villosa vanuxemensis Mountain Creekshell G4 S3 PS
Freshwater Snails
Campeloma decampi Slender Campeloma2, 4 G1 S1 LE SP P1
Elimia nassula Round-rib Elimia2 G1Q S1 P1
Elimia perstriata Engraved Elimia2 G1 S1 P1
Lithasia verrucosa Varicose Rocksnail G4Q S3
Marstonia scalariformis Moss Pyrg2 G1 S1 SP P1
Pleurocera pyrenella Skirted Hornsnail G2 S2 P2
Somatogyrus currierianus Tennessee Pebblesnail2, 4 GH SH
Isopods
Miktoniscus medcofi A Cave Isopod GNR SNR
Katydids and Crickets
Ceuthophilus stygius A Cricket GNR S2
Mammals
Microtus ochrogaster Prairie Vole G5 S2
Myotis grisescens Gray Bat G3 S2 LE SP P1
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis G3 S3 SP P2
Myotis sodalis Indiana Bat9 G2G3 S2N LE SP P1
Neotoma magister Allegheny Woodrat G3G4 S3 P2
Ursus americanus Black Bear10 G5T2 S2 GANOS P1
Natural Communities
Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana - Forestiera ligustrina - Rhus aromatica - Hypericum frondosum Shrubland Central Basin Limestone Glade Margin Shrubland G3G4 S2
Other Beetles
Atheta lucifuga Light Shunning Rove Beetle G4 S2
Batrisodes jocuvestus A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1 S1
Batrisodes specus A Cave Obligate Beetle G3G4 S2
Batrisodes valentinei A Cave Obligate Beetle G2G4 S2
Catops gratiosa A Beetle GNR S2
Lesteva pallipes A Beetle GNR S1
Pseudanophthalmus alladini A Cave Obligate Beetle G3G4 S2
Pseudanophthalmus lodingi A Ground Beetle G1G2 S1S2
Pseudanophthalmus profundus A Cave Obligate Beetle G2 S2
Ptomaphagus hatchi A Cave Obligate Beetle G3 S3
Ptomaphagus laticornis A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1G2 S1
Ptomaphagus lodingi A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1G2 S1S2
Ptomaphagus longicornis A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G3G4 S2
Quedius erythrogaster A Beetle GNR S3
Speleochus croceus A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1G2 SNR
Speleochus stygicus A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1G2 S1S2
Speleochus synstygicus A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1 S1
Subterrochus ferrus A Cave Obligate Beetle G1G2 S1S2
Other Crustaceans
Palaemonias alabamae Alabama Cave Shrimp2 G2G3 S1 LE SP
Other Insects
Rymosia triangularis A Fungus Gnat GNR S1
Spelobia tenebrarum A Cave Obligate Fly G5 S2
Other Moths
Scoliopteryx libatrix A Moth G5 S2
Reptiles
Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster Prairie Kingsnake G5T5 S1S2 SP P2
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake G5T5 S3
Lampropeltis triangulum syspila Red Milk Snake G5T5 S2
Spiders and Other Chelicerates
Anahita punctulata Southeastern Wandering Spider G4 SNR
Anahita punctulata Southeastern Wandering Spider G4 SNR
Liocranoides archeri Archer's Two-clawed Spider G2 S2
Maymena ambita Minute Cave Spider GNR SH
Tyrannochthonius aladdinensis A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius aralu A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius attenuatus A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius nergal A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius orpheus A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1G2 S1S2
Tyrannochthonius pecki A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius pholeter A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius sheltae A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Tyrannochthonius tenuis A Cave Obligate Pseudoscorpion2 G1 S1
Terrestrial Snails
Helicodiscus barri Racoon Coil G3G4 SNR
Helicodiscus hadenoecus Cricket Coil G3 SNR
Heliodiscus fimbriatus Fringed Coil G4 SNR
Vertigo gouldii Variable Vertigo G5 S2S3
Turtles
Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle G5 S3
Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle G5 S3


Priority as identified in the State Wildlife Action Plan and its list of Species of Greatest Conservation Concern (for more information on SWAP, see http://www.outdooralabama.com/research-mgmt/swcs/).
Alabama endemic.
Historic occurrence.
Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, where a trial transplant was conducted in 2003.
Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, but no reintroductions have been made yet.
Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN Experimental Population, Non-Essential; AL - free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, but no reintroductions have been made yet.
Historic occurrence.
Possible occurrence
10 Reported from the county, but not likely part of an established, self-sustaining population


Return to Top


Last Updated: Feb 16, 2010