Serach results for Colbert county:

Rare, Threatened, & Endangered Species & Natural Communities Documented in Colbert County, Alabama
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
State
Priority1
Amphibians
Aneides aeneus Green Salamander G3G4 S3 SP P2
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender G3G4 S2 SP P1
Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus Pale Salamander G2G3 S2 SP P2
Birds
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow G5 S3B SP
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon G4 SHB,S3N SP
Falco sparverius American Kestrel G5 S3B,S5N SP P2
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker4 G3 S2 LE SP P1
Scolopax minor American Woodcock G5 S3B,S5N GB P2
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler G4 S1B SP P1
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler G5 S2B SP
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren4 G5 SHB,S1N SP P1
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher G5 S2 SP
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo G5 S1B SP
Crayfishes
Cambarus acanthura Thornytail Crayfish4 G4G5 S3
Cambarus jonesi Alabama Cave Crayfish2 G2 S2 P2
Cambarus pecki Phantom Cave Crayfish2 G1 S1S2 P1
Orconectes alabamensis Alabama Crayfish4 G5 S2 P2
Orconectes placidus Bigclaw Crayfish G5 S2
Diplurans, Springtails, and Proturans
Folsomia candida A Springtail GNR S1
Litocampa sp. 1 A Cave Dipluran G1 S1
Tomocerus bidentatus A Springtail GNR S2
Dragonflies and Damselflies
Nurocordulia molesta Smoky Shadowdragon G4 S3
Fishes
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker G5 S2 CNGF
Chrosomus erythrogaster Southern Redbelly Dace G5 S3
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker G3G4 S2S3 CNGF
Erimonax monachus Spotfin Chub G2 SX LT,XN5 SP SX
Etheostoma blennioides Greenside Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma flabellare Fantail Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma kennicotti Stripetail Darter G4G5 S3
Etheostoma rufilineatum Redline Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma tennesseense Snubnose Darter G5 S3
Etheostoma tuscumbia Tuscumbia Darter G2 S2 SP P2
Etheostoma zonale Banded Darter G5 S2
Etheostoma zonistium Bandfin Darter G4G5 S1 P2
Fundulus catenatus Northern Studfish G5 S3S4
Hemitremia flammea Flame Chub G3 S3
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye G5 S3S4
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow G4G5 S3
Hybopsis amblops Bigeye Chub G5 S3
Lampetra appendix American Brook Lamprey G4 S1
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner G5 S2
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner G5 S2
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner4 G5 S2 P2
Notropis micropteryx Highland Shiner G5 S2
Notropis telescopus Telescope Shiner G5 S3
Noturus exilis Slender Madtom G5 S3
Noturus miurus Brindled Madtom G5 S1 P2
Percina evides Gilt Darter G4 S2 P2
Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter G5 S2 SP P1
Percina shumardi River Darter G5 S3
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus Shovelnose Sturgeon4 G4 SX SP6 EX
Typhlichthys subterraneus Southern Cavefish G4 S3 SP
Flowering Plants
Armoracia lacustris Lake Cress G4? S1
Collinsia verna Spring Blue-eyed Mary G5 S1
Comandra umbellata Bastard Toad-flax G5 S1
Crataegus triflora Three-flowered Hawthorn G2G3 S2
Cypripedium candidum Small White Lady's-slipper G4 S1
Dicentra cucullaria Dutchman's Breeches G5 S2
Dodecatheon frenchii French's Shooting Star G3 S1
Enemion biternatum False Rue-anemone G5 S2
Eriogonum longifolium var. harperi Harper's Umbrella Plant G4T2 S1
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina Gentian G5 S2
Jamesianthus alabamensis Jamesianthus G3 S3
Lesquerella lyrata Lyrate Bladderpod2 G1 S1 LT
Linum sulcatum var. harperi Harper's Grooved-yellow Flax G5T2 S1
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge G4G5 S2S3
Pediomelum subacaule Nashville Breadroot G4 S2
Plantago cordata Heart-leaved Plantain G4 S2
Schoenolirion croceum Yellow Sunnybell G4 S2
Stylophorum diphyllum Celandine Poppy G5 S1
Thalictrum debile Southern Meadowrue G2 S2
Thalictrum mirabile Little Mountain Meadowrue G4?Q S2
Triosteum angustifolium Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed G5 S1
Freshwater Mussels
Actinonaias ligamentina A Mucket4 G5 S2 PS P1
Actinonaias pectorosa Pheasantshell4 G4 SX PS SX
Alasmidonta marginata Elktoe4 G4 S1 PS EX
Anodonta suborbiculata Flat Floater G5 S3 PS
Arcidens confragosus Rock Pocketbook G4 S3 PS
Cumberlandia monodonta Spectaclecase G3 S1 LE SP P1
Cyprogenia stegaria Fanshell G1Q S1 LE SP P1
Dromus dromas Dromedary Pearlymussel G1 S1 LE-XN7 SP EXCAU
Elliptio dilatata Spike G5 S1 PS P1
Epioblasma ahlstedti Duck River Dartersnapper G1 S1 LE8 SP EXCAU
Epioblasma brevidens Cumberlandian Combshell G1 S1 LE, XN9 SP P1
Epioblasma capsaeformis Oyster Mussel4 G1 SX LE-XN10 SP EXCAU
Epioblasma florentina Yellow Blossom4 G1T1 SX LE-XN10 SP EX
Epioblasma obliquata Catspaw4 G1 SX LE-XN11 SP EX
Epioblasma triquetra Snuffbox4 G3 S1 LE PS P1
Fusconaia cor Shiny Pigtoe4 G1 S1 LE, XN11 SP P1
Fusconaia cuneolus Fine-rayed Pigtoe4 G1 S1 LE, XN11 SP P1
Fusconaia subrotunda Longsolid G3 S1 PS P1
Hemistena lata Cracking Pearlymussel4 G1 SX LE,XN11 SP P1
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket G2 S1 LE SP P1
Lampsilis fasciola Wavy-rayed Lampmussel G5 S2 PS
Lampsilis ovata Pocketbook G5 S2 PS
Lampsilis virescens Alabama Lampmussel4 G1 S1 LE, XN11 SP P1
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter G5 S2 PS
Lasmigona costata Fluted-shell G5 S2 PS P2
Lemiox rimosus Birdwing Pearlymussel G1 S1 LE,XN7 SP EXCAU
Leptodea leptodon Scaleshell4 G1G2 SX LE SP EX
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell G5 S2 PS P2
Medionidus conradicus Cumberland Moccasinshell G3G4 S1 SP P1
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut4 G4 SX PS SX
Obovaria retusa Ring Pink4 G1 SH LE SP P1
Obovaria subrotunda Round Hickorynut G4 S2 PS P1
Plethobasus cicatricosus White Wartyback G1 S1 LE SP P1
Plethobasus cooperianus Orange-foot Pimpleback4 G1 SH LE SP P1
Plethobasus cyphyus Sheepnose G3 S1 LE SP P1
Pleurobema clava Clubshell4 G1G2 SX LE-XN10 SP EX
Pleurobema cordatum Ohio Pigtoe G4 S2 PS
Pleurobema oviforme Tennessee Clubshell G2G3 S1 PS P1
Pleurobema plenum Rough Pigtoe G1 S1 LE SP P1
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe G2G3 S1 SP P1
Pleurobema sintoxia Round Pigtoe G4G5 S1 SP P1
Pleuronaia barnesiana Tennessee Pigtoe4 G2G3 S1 PS P2
Pleuronaia dolabelloides Slabside Pearlymussel G2 S1 PE SP P1
Potamilus ohiensis Pink Papershell G5 S3 PS
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris Kidneyshell G4G5 S2 PS P1
Ptychobranchus subtentum Fluted Kidneyshell4 G2G3 SX PE SP EX
Quadrula cylindrica cylindrica Rabbitsfoot G3G4T3 S1 PT SP P1
Quadrula intermedia Cumberland Monkeyface12 G1 SX LE, XN11 SP EX
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface G4 S3 PS
Strophitus undulatus Creeper G5 S1 PS P1
Toxolasma lividum Purple Lilliput G3Q S2 PS
Toxolasma parvum Lilliput G5 S3 PS
Truncilla donaciformis Fawnsfoot G5 S3 PS
Truncilla truncata Deertoe G5 S1 PS P1
Villosa iris Rainbow G5Q S2 PS
Villosa taeniata Painted Creekshell4 G4 S2 PS
Villosa trabalis Cumberland Bean4 G1 SX LE-XN10 SP EX
Villosa vanuxemensis Mountain Creekshell G4 S3 PS
Freshwater Snails
Athearnia anthonyi Anthony's River Snail2 G1 S1 LE,XN9 SP P1
Elimia interveniens Slowwater Elimia G2 S2
Elimia nassula Round-rib Elimia2 G1Q S1 P1
Lithasia armigera Armored Rocksnail G3G4 S1 P2
Lithasia curta Knobby Rocksnail4 G1 SX EX
Lithasia geniculata Ornate Rocksnail G3Q S1
Lithasia lima Warty Rocksnail G2Q S1 P2
Lithasia salebrosa Muddy Rocksnail G2G3Q S1 P2
Lithasia verrucosa Varicose Rocksnail G4Q S3
Pleurocera alveare Rugged Hornsnail G3 S1 P2
Somatogyrus biangulatus Angular Pebblesnail2, 4 GHQ SH
Somatogyrus humerosus Atlas Pebblesnail2, 4 GH SH
Mammals
Myotis grisescens Gray Bat G3 S2 LE SP P1
Natural Communities
Sedum pulchellum - Talinum calcaricum - Leavenworthia spp. / Nostoc commune Herbaceous Vegetation Interior Low Plateau Limestone Glade Ephemeral Pool G3 S2S3
Sporobolus (neglectus, vaginiflorus) - Aristida longispica - Panicum flexile - Panicum capillare Herbaceous Vegetation Limestone Annual Grass Glade G3 S2S3
Other Beetles
Batrisodes jonesi A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G2G3 S2
Batrisodes specus A Cave Obligate Beetle G3G4 S2
Batrisodes tumoris A Beetle2 G1 S1
Catops gratiosa A Beetle GNR S2
Quedius erythrogaster A Beetle GNR S3
Rhadine caudata A Ground Beetle G3 S2
Tychobythinus jonesi A Cave Obligate Beetle2 G1G2 S1S2
Reptiles
Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus Northern Pinesnake G4T4 S3 SP P2
Plestiodon anthracinus Coal Skink G5 S3 SP P2
Plestiodon inexpectatus Southeastern Five-lined Skink G5 S3 SP P2
Spiders and Other Chelicerates
Anahita punctulata Southeastern Wandering Spider G4 SNR
Islandiana muma A Cave Spider G1G2 S1
Lissocreagris subatlantica A Pseudoscorpion G2G4 SNR
Trisetobisium fallax A Pseudoscorpion GNR S1
Terrestrial Snails
Helicodiscus barri Racoon Coil G3G4 SNR
Turtles
Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle G5 S3
Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle G5 S3
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle G3G4 S3 SP P2


Priority as identified in the State Wildlife Action Plan and its list of Species of Greatest Conservation Concern (for more information on SWAP, see http://www.outdooralabama.com/research-mgmt/swcs/).
Alabama endemic.
Historic occurrence.
LT Listed Threatened range wide except where listed as Experimental Population, Non-essential; There are three locations where it is designated Experimental but only one (Shoal Creek) includes portions of Alabama. XN Experimental Population, Nonessential: TN-AL - Nonessential experimental population that would extend from the mouth of Long Branch, Lawrence County, Tennessee (Shoal Creek mile (CM) 41.7 (66.7 kilometers (km)), downstream to the backwaters of the Wilson Reservoir at Goose Shoals, Lauderdale County, Alabama (approximately CM 14 (22 km)), and would include the lower 5 CM (8 km) of all tributaries that enter this reach.
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus is not included in Nongame Species Regulation 220-2-.92 but all species of sturgeon are protected by Regulation 220-2-.26(4).
Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, where a trial transplant was conducted in 2003.
Epioblasma capsaeformis was listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act in 1997, including the Duck River population. The Duck River population was described as a new species, E. ahlstedti, by Jones and Neves in 2010.
Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama.
10 Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, but no reintroductions have been made yet.
11 Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN Experimental Population, Non-Essential; AL - free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama, but no reintroductions have been made yet.
12 Historic occurrence.

USFWS Designated Critical Habitat in Colbert County, Alabama
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
State
Priority
Mussels
Epioblasma brevidens Cumberlandian Combshell G1 S1 LE,XN SP P1
Epioblasma capsaeformis Oyster Mussel G1 SX LE,XN SP SX

Location: Listed Endangered rangewide by USFWS except where listed as Experimental Populations; XN - AL; free-flowing reach of the Tennessee River below the Wilson Dam, Colbert and Lauderdale counties, Alabama.


Return to Top


Last Updated: Feb 16, 2010